Dual Military & Not Co-Located: BAH

One of the surprise hits here at The Paycheck Chronicles has been the post on Dual Military Basic Allowance for Housing.  I had no idea how often people would search for that topic!  From that post, there has been one question that has been asked over and over:  what if we are dual military and no stationed together?  Fortunately, there is a relatively simple answer for 99% of the situation.  (We are talking about the military here.  I can’t imagine a rule that doesn’t have an exception of some sort.)

Dual military couples, without other dependents,  who are not stationed together are generally treated as single soldiers/sailors/Marines/airmen for the purposes of Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH).  Therefore, if your command authorizes single service members of your rank to receive BAH, then you should be authorized BAH.  If your command does not authorize single service members of your rank to receive BAH, then you are not authorized BAH solely because you are married.

That said, service members may always request authorization for BAH from their command.  The command may have its own guidelines on when it will or will not authorize BAH.

Many people ask about claiming Geographical Bachelor status.  To the best of my knowledge, the military no longer recognizes Geographical Bachelor as an actual housing or entitlement status.

For more detailed information on this subject, you can look at the Department of Defense BAH Frequently Asked Questions page at http://www.defensetravel.dod.mil/site/faqbah.cfm.   The other good resource is the Joint Federal Travel Regulations, Volume I, Chapter 10, Part C: http://www.defensetravel.dod.mil/Docs/perdiem/JFTR%28Ch1-10%29.pdf

About the Author

Kate Horrell
Kate Horrell is a military financial coach, mom of four teens, and Navy spouse. She has a background in taxes and mortgage banking, and a trove of experience helping other military families with their money. Follow her on twitter @realKateHorrell.
  • kaitlyn11

    this is so wrong me and my husband are stationed 5,000 miles away from each other and cant afford $1500 tickets and a hotel every night we spend together army says its all about family but the army has not been understanding about my situation

  • Donald

    My wife and I are dual military in the army. I just got done with AIT and PCSed to Ft. Hood and my wife is still in AIT for another year and 3 months (currently at DLI learning a language). She is receiving BAH and living in an apartment at DLI but they are telling me that I need to live in the barracks and that I can not receive BAH because she is not here yet. Will I need to live in the barracks for another year and a half until she moves here?

    • Summer

      My husband and I are dual military as well. He is stationed at Fort Hood and they are making him stay in the barracks since i’m stationed elsewhere.

  • Ashley

    I will be married to another military member soon. He is currently stations 150 miles from me (2hr drive) and already receives BAH under no availablity for barracks for him. He lives in the new privitized single soldier/unaccoponied appartments on post. Will i be able to get BAH and have a seperate house hold at my station as well. Specially since he is here every three days for two days a week.

    • Kate

      Ashley, because you are not co-located, you each be subject to the same BAH rules as before your marriage. As he is currently eligible for BAH, he will continue to receive it. If you are not eligible for BAH, that will not change with your marriage.

      Congratulations on your marriage!